Can I Retire? Odds by Age and Savings

Chance your money lasts to age 95 at a 4% withdrawal rate, from 5,000 simulations of S&P 500 history. Pick a cell for the full breakdown.

Success rate at a 4% withdrawal rate (with Social Security)
Retirement age$500k$1M$1.5M$2M$3M
Retire at 4084%45%31%26%21%
Retire at 4596%61%45%37%30%
Retire at 50100%79%61%52%43%
Retire at 55100%93%78%69%59%
Retire at 60100%99%92%85%75%
Retire at 62100%100%95%90%82%
Retire at 65100%100%98%96%90%
Retire at 70100%100%100%99%97%

Two key patterns emerge from this data. First, retiring later significantly improves your odds: every extra year of work is one less year your savings have to cover.

Second, larger portfolios show lower success rates at the same 4% withdrawal rate. This occurs because Social Security is a fixed amount (about $24,000 a year), so it covers most of a $20,000 withdrawal but only a small fraction of a $120,000 withdrawal. The higher your spending, the more reliant you are on your portfolio's performance.

Your situation isn't on the grid?

Enter your own age, savings, spending and Social Security, and get your success rate in seconds. It's free and private, and nothing leaves your browser.

Open the retirement calculator →

Assumptions

Each scenario assumes you retire today, hold 60% stocks and 40% bonds earning 4%, raise spending with 3% inflation, pay 15% tax on growth, and receive about $24,000 a year of Social Security (today's dollars) from age 67.

These results are illustrative, not financial advice.